CHURCH OF ST BARTHOLOMEW

Name: CHURCH OF ST BARTHOLOMEW

CHURCH OF ST BARTHOLOMEW, STATION ROAD

District: North Tyneside

District Type: Metropolitan Authority

Details

LONGBENTON STATION ROAD NZ 26 NE 6/12 Church of St. Bartholomew 27.2.50 G.V. II Parish church. 1790 rebuilding of medieval church; 1842 repairs; 1873-5 repairs and additions. Sandstone ashlar with plinth; Welsh slate roof with stone gable copings; stone spire. Perpendicular style. West tower; 4-bay nave, north porch, south aisle and porch; 3-bay chancel with south aisles, north vestry. 2-stage tower has 2-light west window under 2-centred-arched belfry opening; diagonal buttresses; corner pinnacles to battlements; octagonal spire with weather-vane. South porch has deeply-recessed 2-centred-arched door under ogee drip mould. South aisle windows of 2 and 3 lights; parapets, the porch battlemented. Chancel, south aisle in similar style with 2 lancets. East window of 3 stepped lancets under head-stopped dripmould. 2-bay north vestry has elliptical-headed door. Interior: plaster with ashlar dressings; corbelled elliptical-arched braces to collar-beam roof trusses with upper king posts. 2 small cross-incised grave slabs set above aumbry and piscina. Grave slabs attached to east nave wall commemorate John Fenwick died 1581, John Killingworth and members of his family died 1587-1720; and to tower wall Edward Hindmarsh died 1708, Ralph Anderson died 1687. 1857 stone font. First World War bronze memorial slab on stone mount on west wall. Non-pictorial glass by L.C. Evetts; Cl9 glass from east window resited in south organ chamber. Sources: (Besley) Desultory Notices of the Church and Vicarage of Long Benton, Newcastle 1843; M. Hope Dodds Northumberland County History vol. XIII 1930, pp 397-400.

Desultory Notices of the Church and Vicarage of Long Benton Newcastle, (1843)
Dodds Hope, M, 'A History of Northumberland' in The Parishes of Heddon on the Wall Newburn Long Benton Wallsend Chapelries Gosforth Cramlington Townships Benwell Elswick Heaton Byker Fenham Jesmond, , Vol. 13, (1930), 397-400