OCKLEY COURT

Statutory Address: OCKLEY COURT, COLES LANE

County: Surrey

District: Mole Valley (District Authority)

Parish: Ockley

OCKLEY C.P. COLES LANE TQ 14SE 8/198 Ockley Court 5/12/73 GV II

Large house. Late C18. Red and brown brick with grey brick headers, hipped plain tiled roofs. L-shaped plan. Street elevation:- Two storeys on plinth with plat bands over ground and first floors; parapet partly obscuring the roof. Stacks to left and rear. Three bays with three 12-pane, glazing-bar sash windows, glazing bars intact, on the first floor under rendered heads; two windows on ground floor. Central stone Doric pilaster/pier frontispiece with triglyph cornice. 3/4-glazed outer door in margin lights and under tripartite transome, flush with walls, panelled inner doors in porch recess. Three bay range on return front to left. Hip-roofed wing set back and extending to left. One window, glazing-bar sash, in projecting ground floor. Right hand return front. (Garden front). Plat band over ground floor, brick plat band to outer bays over the first floor; stone band to centre. Three bay range to centre with outer angle bays projecting and rising through two storeys. 12-pane glazing-bar sash windows on first floor, 3 in each bay and three across the centre; later C19 plate glass sash windows on ground floor. Double casement doors to ground floor in the centre face of the angle bays. Extensions set back to right. C17 vaulted cellars below.

PEVSNER: BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND, SURREY (1971) p.395.