CHRIST CHURCH

Statutory Address: CHRIST CHURCH, WATERDEN ROAD

Ordnance survey map of CHRIST CHURCH

County: Surrey

District: Guildford (District Authority)

Details

TQ 0049NW & TQ 04NW GUILDFORD WATERDEN ROAD (east Side) 6/251 & 4/251 Christ Church II Church. 1868 by Ewan Christian in C13 English Gothic style. Coursed Bargate stone blocks with ashlar dressings, plain tiled roofs with decorative ridge crests. Aisled nave with chancel to east, small transept chapels and square tower to north west angle. Three-stage tower with battlemented parapet and octagonal stone drum finials under ogee domes and spherical caps. Offset corner pier buttresses with ashlar quoining. One large 2-light plate roundel window in each face of upper stage of tower with scalloped-end louvres, under hood mould and banded relieving arch. Stone clock face below between string courses on west face and one lancet window in each face of centre stage. Two light and roundel window on ground floor stage on north side. Double foiled-head doors in ashlar surrounds with roll-moulded edges in ground floor of west face, roundel panel above with crucifix and stone tracery panel decoration under hood mould on granite jamb shafts. Two gables at the west end under cross-finials and with buttresses at junction and to right. Large 5- light lancet window in left gable with plate tracery, foiled roundels over outer paired lights and centre light; hood mould and banded relieving arch over chamfered surround and sill band below. Three-light and triple roundel window to right hand gable. Triple lancet windows alternating with buttresses in north aisle, three- light and roundel transept window to north and south. Apsidal chancel to east with 5 single lancets on sill string and with linked hood moulds over; corbelled eaves band and knapped flint decorative roundel panels between. Zig-zag and triangle decoration in flint under the sill string. Gabled vestry to east of south aisle with two-light and roundel window on east end, shouldered door surround to right. Triple stepped lancet fenestration on south side alternating with buttresses under common relieving arches. Gabled porch on south-west comer with strapwork hinges to double doors. Interior:- tiled floors. Square-panelled King-post nave roof with billeted wall plates on south aisle pentice roof on north aisle. 3-bay north aisle arcade, 4 bays to south on wide marble columns with elaborate deep-carved still-leaf foliage caps and octagonal bases with broach stops. Marble jamb shafts on chancel windows, gilt wall plate and roof ribs above. Fittings:- C19 in chancel with octagonal stone pulpit decorated with pierced arcaded tracery and marble centre shafts. Octagonal stem below and sounding board above. Round tub font on octagonal stem with moulded plinth. Stained glass:- rich geneological west window. Christ Church was originally a chapel of ease to Stoke. PEVSNER: BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND, SURREY (1971) p.290. V.C.H. SURREY (1967 Edn) VOL. III p.373.