FARM MANAGER'S OFFICE AT CROSS FARM

Statutory Address: FARM MANAGER'S OFFICE AT CROSS FARM, PUTTENHAM LANE

District: Guildford (District Authority)

Parish: Shackleford

SU 94 NW SHACKLEFORD CP THE STREET

2/131 Farm Manager's Office at Cross Farm

GV II

See Also Puttenham Lane. Farm Manager's Office. 1911 by Sir Edwin Lutyens for Sir Edgar Home. Brown brick with tile-on-edge dressings, large hipped roofs with deep eaves. Rectangular. Single storey with square ridge stack to left end. Entrance front at right angles to street: main roof extending down to form hipped roof veranda on wooden supports across the entrance front. Three entrances between plinth walls. Wood framed leaded casement fenestration with one window either side of centre. Half glazed doors to ends and central round arched entrance with round leaded window in upper half of panelled door.

Left hand return front: facing yard, large 9-light mullioned and transomed window to right with double doors in lower range to left.

Right hand return front: facing Puttenham Lane, tall hipped roof forming prominent feature to yard entrance. Three gables to rear.