PENDELL HOUSE

Statutory Address: PENDELL HOUSE, PENDELL ROAD

District: Tandridge (District Authority)

Parish: Bletchingley

TQ 35SW BLETCHINGLEY C.P. PENDELL ROAD

2/52 Pendell House 11/6/58 GV I

House. dated 1636. Red brick in English bond, deep eaves to plain tiled hipped roof; end stacks with cut brick panels and decoration on shafts. Symmetrical plan about narrow central hall with staircase to the rear. 2 storeys over cellar with attics under 2 flat roof sash window dormers, plat band over ground floor. 5 bays, centre bay projecting and rising to three floors with pediment above and rusticated ground floor. Glazing bar sash windows in moulded surrounds through- out, ground floor windows under segmental brick arches, alternating with cut brick recessed panels in the form of pilasters in reverse complete with recessed capitals. Central doubled arched half glazed doors in stone surround. Right hand return front: 2 glazing bar sash windows to first floor, diamond and circle patterning to chimney stacks. Left hand return front (garden front): 4 bays over rendered basement. 3 flat roofed dormers above. Plaque on chimney reads "GRB 1636". Rear: wing to left with steep pediment over arched glazing bar casement window. Arched door to left of centre under stone plat band moulding continued at lower level over the remainder of the ground floor.

Interior: little of the original features remain. Cornice and acanthus frieze to ground floor room to left. Marble fireplace surround with fan decoration and drapery swags. Baroque style fireplace surround to ground floor room front left with gadroon type moulding and scroll bracket decoration. Square return staircase to rear of hall with foliage and scroll iron balustrade.

VCH: Surrey (1967) Vol. IV. p.253 PEVSNER: Buildings of England, Surrey (1971) pp. 456-7