THE CHESTNUTS

Name: THE CHESTNUTS

THE CHESTNUTS, THE STREET

District: Suffolk Coastal

Parish: Monewden

MONEWDEN THE STREET TM 25 NW (North side) 4/100 16/3/66 The Chestnuts - II

Farmhouse. Dated 1619. Timber framed with colourwashed render and a slate roof, originally thatched. Two storeys with attic. Baffle-entry with screens passage, 3-cell plan. Entrance front: ground floor 6-panel C19 doorway at right of centre below the stack. To right and left of this are 4-light early C19 casements and a similar window at far left. To the first floor are three 3-light casements. To the ridge at right of centre is a rectangular stack with saw-toothed flues above with moulded bases and caps. Right hand gable end: close studded with a projecting ground floor bay window with 6-centred lights and 2 at either side. The first floor has a 4-light ovolo-moulded mullioned window and a similar window to the attic with jowled corner posts. Rear: mainly obscured at ground floor level by a C19 brick lean-to outshut with pantile roof. To the first floor at left is a 4-light window with ovolo-moulded surround and to right of centre is a similar window. To the far right is a further lean-to with a catslide gambrel roof. Interior: screens passage with panelled screeen and jowled wall posts one of which bears the initals SME below the date 1619. Ovolo-moulded ceiling beams to the ground floor rooms with lamb's tongue end-stops and signs of the service room division to the present kitchen close studding and reversed bracing to the first floor, and 2 blocked windows of 3 lights with ovolo-moulded mullions. Wind bracing to the attics.