THE OLD HALL

Statutory Address: THE OLD HALL, HIGH ROAD EAST

Ordnance survey map of THE OLD HALL

District: Suffolk Coastal (District Authority)

Parish: Felixstowe

FELIXSTOWE HIGH ROAD EAST TM 33 NW (north side) 2/14 The Old Hall 21.6.49 II

House, dated 1647, with additions of 1930's to rear. Timber framed and plastered, brick plinths, plaintile roof. Lobby entrance plan. 2 storeys, asymmetrical facade. 3 windows. C20 casements; 2 storey jettied and gabled porch with similar 1st floor casements. C20 door. Brick ridge stack and exter- nal end stack to right gable. Interior. Blocked ovolo mullioned windows to east (right) of door and at 1st floor west gable. Inglenook fireplace, partly rebuilt but retaining original brickwork,stone quoins and bressummer. Ornate chamfer stops to left hand ground floor room. Clasped purlin roof has many replaced timbers.