WALPOLE OLD CHAPEL

Statutory Address: WALPOLE OLD CHAPEL, HALESWORTH ROAD, WALPOLE, HALESWORTH, IP19 9AZ

Parish: Walpole

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 22/06/2017

WALPOLE HALESWORTH ROAD Walpole Old Chapel

(Formerly listed as Congregational Chapel)

II* Congregational chapel, the core built originally as a dwelling. Probably mid C16 core, said to have been first used as a chapel in 1647; extended to rear c.1700. Timber framed and plastered, some red brick casing to the left hand gable end; double-span roof, mainly plaintiled. Two windows, various mullioned casements; Two four-panel doors. To the right hand gable end is a good C16 seven-light moulded mullioned window with carved lintel, and to the left hand gable end a further mullioned window with diamond-leaded glass. At the rear are two large semi-circular headed windows of c.1700 with square-leaded panes; some of the glass is original. The valley roof is supported internally by three circular timber columns (Two of them in two stages), said to be ships' masts. There is a tiered gallery on three sides supported on square columns and on one side by two barley sugar wrought iron posts. Brick floor. The furnishings and fittings are largely late C18/early C19. Good hexagonal pulpit, the tester with an ogee roof with a ball finial; C18 six-branched candalabrum; panelled entrance lobbies. Eleven box pews on the ground floor, the remaining seating comprising simple benches.