HOLY TRINITY CHURCH

Statutory Address: HOLY TRINITY CHURCH, THE STREET

District: Suffolk Coastal (District Authority)

Parish: Middleton

TM 46 NW MIDDLETON THE STREET

(east side) 6/91 Holy Trinity Church 7.12.66 (Previously listed II* under Middleton) GV

Parish church. Medieval, restored mid C19, considerably damaged by fire 1955. Nave and chancel (under one roof), west tower, south porch. Random flint rubble, the nave and chancel mostly re-faced mid C20; plaintiled roof. C15 square tower, 4 stages and crenellated parapet, diagonal buttresses to west face only; flushwork to buttresses and parapet; 2-light west window with Y tracery, probably C19; 2-light bell chamber openings with simple wooden tracery; recessed needle spire clad with lead. Nave with 2 3-light C15 windows, other windows C19 restorations or renewals in C15 style; good C12 south doorway with 2 orders of colonnettes, scalloped capitals, and arch with roll and chevron moulding, stoup to right hand side; mid C18 porch with crenellated parapet. Chancel with good 4-light east window of c.1300, with re-used C12 billets round arch head; other windows and Priest's doorway C19 restorations or renewals. Splay of north west chancel window with C12 engaged shafting and re-used chevron moulding to pointed arch head; south west chancel window has smaller remains of C12 engaged shafting. C15 carved octagonal font with inscription to base; nave north wall with part of C15 fresco of St. Christopher and Royal Arms of George III in iron. 2 nave window splays with niches, one trefoil-headed; altered C12 angle piscina in south chancel. North chancel with wall monument to Rev. Thomas Meadows (d.1742); on either side are 2 smaller monuments to his wives. Portrait brass to Anthony Pettow (d.1610), now re-mounted at west end of nave. Graded II* for surviving medieval work.