CONGREGATIONAL CHAPEL

Statutory Address: CONGREGATIONAL CHAPEL, WISDOM HILL

Ordnance survey map of CONGREGATIONAL CHAPEL

District: Suffolk Coastal (District Authority)

Parish: Rendham

Details

In the entry for: TM 36SW 11/104 RENDHAM WISDOM HILL 7.12.66 Congregational Chapel II The item shall be upgraded to grade II* and the description shall be amended to read as follows:-

Former chapel, disused since 1979. Stone on facade records 'Erected 1750 Enlarged 1834'; Sunday School and vestry added at rear late C19. Red brick, plaintiled roof, 2 storeys. Symmetrical facade (1834): 3 window range, sashes with glazing bars in flush frames, flat brick arches to ground floor, cambered arches to first floor; matching doorways to either side, each with 6-panel raised and fielded door and rectangular fanlight with semi-circular and radiating glazing bars. 3-bay return fronts, the original 2 rear bays with brick band at first floor level; 2 semi-circular headed "preaching" windows to rear wall. Double span hipped roof extended forwards over 1834 extension. Interior intact: gallery with full entablature and cornice on 3 sides supported on Roman Doric wooden columns painted to resemble marble, plain rectangular piers at the angles with circular fluted columns between; good set of box pews, some with raised and fielded panels; pulpit probably mid C18.

TM 36 SW RENDHAM WISDOM HILL

11/104 Congregational Chapel 7.12.66 II

Former chapel, disused since 1979. Stone on facade records 'Erected 1750 Enlarged 1834'; Sunday School and vestry added at rear late C19. Red brick, plaintiled roof. 2 storeys. Symmetrical facade (1834): 3 window range, sashes with glazing bars in flush frames, flat brick arches to ground floor, cambered arches to first floor; matching doorways to either side, each with 6- panel raised and fielded door and rectangular fanlight with semi-circular and radiating glazing bars. 3-bay return fronts, the original 2 rear bays with brick band at first floor level; 2 semi-circular headed windows to rear wall. Double span hipped roof extended forwards over 1834 extension. Interior intact: gallery on 3 sides supported on wooden columns painted to resemble marble, plain rectangular columns at the angles with circular fluted columns between; good set of box pews, some with raised and fielded panels; pulpit probably late C19.