GARDENER'S COTTAGE CIRCA 40 YARDS NORTH WEST OF BAWDSEY MANOR

Name: GARDENER'S COTTAGE CIRCA 40 YARDS NORTH WEST OF BAWDSEY MANOR

GARDENER'S COTTAGE CIRCA 40 YARDS NORTH WEST OF BAWDSEY MANOR, (OFF) FERRY ROAD

District: Suffolk Coastal

Parish: Bawdsey

Date of most recent amendment: 31-Aug-1988

Details

BAWDSEY (Off) FERRY ROAD TM 33 NW (South end) 12/18 28/3/84 Gardener's Cottage c. 40 yards north west of Bawdsey Manor (Formerly listed as Gardener's Cottage at Bawdsey Manor) G.V. II Gardener's House. c. 1900. Flemish bond brick with timber framed first floor with pebbledashed infill and plain tiled roof. Two storeys. Entrance front: Ashlar plinth. At ground floor right is a porchway with cambered arch at right and round arch at left supported by decorated wooden piers with a wooden gate and screen between. Panelled doorway at right, the door having 2 recessed lower panels, a central square raised and fielded panel and 2 upper recessed panels. To either side of this are single-light casements, all within one cambered arch with moulded brick voussiors which each bear a square flower boss. To left of this is a 3- light cambered-headed horizontal window. The first floor is jettied on moulded brackets with a moulded bressumer and has close studding with a middle rail at level of the sill of central 3-light window which has horned sashes. Brattished tie-beam above the window and close-studding to the gable with decorated bargeboards to either side. To left of this is a massive chimney stack with offsets supporting 3 Tudor flues with octagonal caps which are joined. The right hand side has a projecting bay at right with a 4-light cambered-headed ground floor window with ashlar sill, above which is a jettied first floor with an oriel window of 4 lights, round- arched transom above the central two lights with keystone to its centre with lionshead mask, and single lights to the angles. Jettied gable above with cambered tie beam and close-studding above. To left of this at ground floor level is a 2-light window with decoratively leaded glazing and to the first floor a 3-light window with horned sashes. To right is a massive chimney stack with offsets supporting 3 flues and octagonal bases and caps. Extending to right from this building is a range of service buildings with brick base, close-studded upper walling and central gabled projection. This in turn connects to the walls of the walled garden and gymnasium (q.v).

This copy shows the entry on 21-May-2018 at 11:47:41.