KIRTON HALL

Date of most recent amendment: 29-Jul-1983

In the entry for KIRTON Kirton Hall 2/8

The item shall be amended to read BUCKLESHAM ROAD Kirton Hall

TM 23 NE KIRTON

2/8 Kirton Hall

II

Farmhouse, early C19 with later C19 additions. Red brick and platband, with slate roof and barge boards. 2 storeys. West elevation has arcaded stucco entrance porch with semi-circular arches on square columns with moulded caps and slate hipped roof. Modern panelled entrance door. Scattered fenestration: mainly sashes with glazing bars with segmental brick arches; semi-circular headed sash window to west projection with radial glazing bars. South return gable has two stacks with semi-circular arch at junction. East front has two window range: sashes with glazing bars, early c.19C with brick segmental heads.