WATKIN'S HALL FARM HOUSE

Name: WATKIN'S HALL FARM HOUSE

County: Hertfordshire

District: East Hertfordshire

Parish: Watton-at-Stone

Date of most recent amendment: 11-Jun-1986

Details

WATTON-AT-STONE WATKIN'S HALL TL 21 NE 3/203 Watkin's Hall Farm House 24.11.66 (formerly listed 'as Watkin's Hall and outbuildings) GV II

House. 'WATTON HALL ALIAS WATKINS HALL 1636 IM' inscribed on timber in entrance porch. Largely rebuilt and extended c.1840 and c.1900. Timber frame, cement rendered. Part rebuilt and cased in yellow stock brick with red brick additions. Slate roof. Originally probably 3 large cells, extended to left in rebuilding. 2 storeys and attic. Original full height gabled entrance porch to right of centre. 4 fielded panelled door with semi-circular fanlight and reveal, doorcase with moulded arch, tapering pilasters. Jetty to upper storey on corbels, 16 pane flush frame sash below inscribed timber, exposed plates. C17 bay to right is also cement rendered with plinth, 20 pane flush frame sashes, larger on ground floor, raking head to a 2 light dormer. To left built forward in C19 to plane of porch with a continuous roof. Ground floor exposed brick with plat band to rendered first floor. Ground floor recessed 20 pane sash with a cambered head. First floor flush frame 16 and 20 pane sashes. Raking head to a dormer. Steeply pitched gable at right end with exposed plates and purlins. Left gable end rebuilt c.1900 in red brick with a large external stack with tumbled in tiled offsets to paired diagonal shafts, 2 light casement in rendered attic with moulded bargeboards. Rear elevation has cement render to early bay. To right all c.1900 red brick with scattered casements. To centre and left are external stacks with paired diagonal shafts. Gablet to left of centre with moulded bargeboards. To right of centre a recessed entrance, half glazed door with fanlight, outer chamfered Tudor arch. To right a full height gabled bay window. Attached to front left and extending forwards is a much lower 2 storeys C19 stock brick gabled kitchen wing. Inner elevation has a ground floor tripartite sash, 2 first floor 2 light small pane casements. Gable end rendered external stack with large base and offsets to paired diagonal shafts. Attached to left is a later C19 outbuilding with a plank door and 9 pane recessed casement, pilaster strips at ends, dentilled brick eaves. Interior: cross axial stop chamfered binding beams, first floor axial and cross axial binding beams, jowled posts. (RCHM 1910).

Inventory of the Historical Monuments of Hertfordshire, (1910)

This copy shows the entry on 26-May-2018 at 03:37:50.