CHURCH OF ST ANDREW

Name: CHURCH OF ST ANDREW

CHURCH OF ST ANDREW

District: St. Edmundsbury

Parish: The Saxhams

GREAT SAXHAM Church of St Andrew 14.7.55

II* Church; medieval, with major alterations c.1869. Nave, chancel, west tower, south porch, north organ chamber. Flint rubble and septaria with C18 red brick work to chancel and C19 rounded flints in restored areas; plaintiled roofs. Late C12 north nave doorway has arched head in 2 orders with engaged shafts, similar south doorway, plainer with hood-mould, chamfered reveals and imposts. Nave roof C15 with scissor-braced coupled rafters, ashlar pieces and moulded cornice supported on knees curved for plaster coving. Chancel greatly altered 1798 (south wall in red brickwork); all windows C19; roof C18 or C19, matchboarded. C15 tower with 2-light belfry openings, stair turret to mid- height, crenellated parapets, single-light ground floor window. C15 porch, parapet gabled; doorway has pilasters with moulded capitals; 2-light side windows; butt-purlin roof with crenellated cornice. Circa 1869 alterations include: gabled organ chamber in early Gothic style, small vestry against tower, alterations to probably Norman tower arch, new chancel arch. Windows: nave Decorated style, dated 1874 and 1859 on glazing ; chancel east side 3- light Decorated, north and south walls Perpendicular. Nave floor has C18 quarry tiles, tower has stone slabs. West tower window has reused German glass dated 1632, east chancel window has C16 glass brought from France and Switzerland 1815. Octagonal C15 limestone font with sunk quatrefoiled panels. Octagonal early C17 pulpit, restored C19. Simple C16 poppy head nave benches; C19 poppyhead nave benches and choir stalls, some have richly carved reused C17 panels. Brass eagle lectern dated 1818. Painted coat of arms of Queen Anne over south door and of Thomas Mills over north door. Brass in chancel floor, 1632, of John Eldred, Alderman of London; his mural monument with bust on sanctuary wall .

This copy shows the entry on 24-May-2018 at 03:33:16.