BALMORAL TERRACE

Statutory Address: BALMORAL TERRACE, 1, 2, 3, SHAW LANE

Ordnance survey map of BALMORAL TERRACE

District: Leeds (Metropolitan Authority)

714-1/0/10013 SHAW LANE 09-SEP-02 Headingley 1, 2, 3 Balmoral Terrace

GV II

A terrace of three double fronted houses. c. 1857. Built for George Vevers. Gritstone with gritstone dressings and shallow hipped slate roofs with stone chimney stacks. 2 storey. Garden facades are double fronted. Each house has a central doorway with pilastered ashlar doorcase and bracketed hood. Either side are single plain sashes in moulded ashlar surrounds with linking cill band. Above 3 plain sashes also in moulded ashlar surrounds with linking ashlar cill band and brackets under the side window cills. Bracketed eaves. Rear facades are also double fronted. Each with a central doorway with bracketed hood and a 6-panel door. Either side are single plain sashes. Above a large central staircase sash window to each house, with single sashes to either side, to right a small window. These windows have continuous cill bands. No. 1 has a canted bay window at the side, and No. 3 has a square bay window. INTERIOR all three houses retain many original features. All three houses retain their original staircases with two turned balusters per tread under a shallow segmental archway. All three houses retain their panelled doors and door surrounds, their windows with shutters on the ground floor, and coving and skirting boards to most other rooms. Most retain original fireplaces on the first floor, though No. 3 retains an original white marble fireplace on the ground floor.