BOUNDARY FARMHOUSE

Name: BOUNDARY FARMHOUSE

BOUNDARY FARMHOUSE

District: Waveney

Parish: St. Margaret, Ilketshall

Details

ILKETSHALL ST. MARGARET TM 38 SE 3/27 Boundary Farmhouse 1.9.53 - II* Farmhouse. Part early C16, part early C19. 2 storeys; T-shaped form. Timber-framed and rendered; single roman tiles to older rear range; slates to front range. The rear range is in 2 structural sections with differing roof levels, and has an internal chimney-stack with 4 diagonally-set attached shafts. Various C19 casement windows with a single horizontal bar to lights. Inside, 2 bays of the original house survive, with a fine exposed ground-floor ceiling: main beam with multiple roll-moulding and run-off stops. At one end of the room the wall is covered with C16 panelling in long panels, said to come from a variety of local sources, but possibly resited from a demolished part of the present house. On the upper floor studding with cranked braces at the corners, and a number of blocked original windows. A fireplace with a plain timber lintel, and a 4-centred arched doorway with leaf carving in the spandrels. Arched braces to the tie-beams. Roof in short bays-with one row clasped and one row unstepped butt purlins and windbraces. The adjoining section of the rear range is a C19 replacement. The present main range, aligned south-east north-west, has 3 windows to each floor: 3-light casements, with transomes and horizontal glazing bars. A central entrance door with 6 raised fielded panels. One end chimney-stack. The farm lies on the boundary of the 3 parishes of Ilketshall St. Margaret, St. Michael South Elmham, and Rumburgh.

This copy shows the entry on 23-May-2018 at 06:10:54.