DEPEWELL

Statutory Address: DEPEWELL, WANGFORD ROAD

District: Waveney (District Authority)

Parish: Reydon

The following building shall be added to the list:-

TM 47 NE REYDON WANGFORD ROAD

- II

Cottage. Circa late C17 or early C18, possibly with earlier fabric, extended in C19. Painted flint cobbles with brick dressings and brick at south end. Steeply pitched pantile roof with gable ends. Rendered axial and gable end stacks. Plan: 3- room plan with an axial stack between the left and centre rooms, the left room was probably added in C18 or C19 and the right hand room may have originally been unheated. In C19 a 2-storey outshut was built at the rear left and in C20 a circa C19 outshut was made into a garden room. Exterior: 1 storey and attic. Asymmetrical 3-window east front. C19 2- and 3-light casements with glazing bars; C18 3-light mullion transom casement on right. 3-light casement in gabled dormer at centre. Plank door on left, C20 glazed door to right of centre. At rear C18 3-light casement with leaded panes at centre and 2-storey outshut on right. Interior: Centre room has broad unchamfered axial joists and no main beam and large fireplace with moulded and brattished timber bressummer, probably reused, and ovens now partly blocked with C20 brick fireplace. Left-hand room has unchamfered cross-beam and joists. Exposed truss in right-hand room with tie-beam and struts above. Chambers ceiled and roof-space inaccessible.