SUNNYSIDE HOUSE

Name: SUNNYSIDE HOUSE

District: Mid Suffolk

Parish: Walsham-le-Willows

TM 07 SW WALSHAM LE WILLOWS CRANMER GREEN

3/36 Sunnyside House

II

Farmhouse. Late C16, C17 and mid c19. Timber-framed and rendered; old plaintiled roofs. 2 storeys, part with attics; complex form, with a range aligned north-south and extensions to east and west. Gables with fluted bargeboards and spike finials; one internal and various external chimney- stacks, all with plain red brick shafts. Mainly mid or late C19 fenestration: the south gable end has a 2-storey canted bay addition with parapet, tented roof, 3 large-paned sash windows to the upper floor and central half-glazed French doors to the ground floor. To right and left, tripartite large-paned sashes with narrow side lights. In the south-west angle a flat-roofed brick addition for an entrance porch with an Edwardian fully glazed conservatory beside it, extending along the whole front of the west wing. The north-south range was the original house, with a 3-cell internal chimney plan. To the south of the stack, a 2-bay room with boxed-in cross-beams and a timber fireplace lintel with double roll-moulding and tuck-pointed brickwork; to the north of the stack, 3 bays, with a former partition removed, a heavy main beam with 3" chamfer and small solid supporting braces. On the upper floor, main posts with long jowls, some good studding exposed, and one open truss with cambered tie-beam and remains of arched braces. Roof in 6 bays with one row of stepped butt purlins. The C17 addition to the east has a roof with cambered collars and clasped purlins. The long west wing is all mid- Victorian, with an earlier 1½-storey former dairy in the north-west angle.

This copy shows the entry on 21-May-2018 at 09:51:20.