BLEAK HOUSE

Date of most recent amendment: 24-Jun-1988

Statutory Address: BLEAK HOUSE, 26, HIGH STREET

Ordnance survey map of BLEAK HOUSE

District: Mid Suffolk (District Authority)

Parish: Debenham

Details

DEBENHAM HIGH STREET (west side) TM 16 SE 6/100 No.26 (Bleak House) (formerly listed as 9.12.55 Bleak House)

GV II*

Originally part of former inn, now a house. Circa 1540. Timber framed, exposed studding with herringbone brick nogging, much of the nogging to High Street frontage renewed. Plastered at rear. Plaintiled roof. 2 storeys and attic. Continuous jetty on original brackets; only the caps of the buttress- shafts remain. Corner post has carving to cap, spandrels and base, the latter much weathered. The mid rail immediately below the jetty is moulded. Various casement windows, mostly old. 6-panel door (upper 2 panels glazed), reached by a short flight of steps. Gable end to Gracechurch Street has original cellar entrance with wide timber arch; adjacent is a smaller brick arch. Above there is evidence for oriel windows on both floors. Internal stack towards south end of range, at junction with adjacent dwelling (qv. Item 6/101). Interior. Corner room has moulded floorbeams, the joists concealed; this was probably a parlour. Chamber above has blocked fireplace with original lintol; the opening was exceptionally wide for an upper room. There was a continuous gallery at the rear. Queen-post roof, much of the bracing removed and many rafters in front slope renewed mid C20. One tie beam appears to be a later replacement in softwood, with solid braces bolted to the wallposts. For remainder of the former inn, see No.28 High Street (qv. Item 6/101) and Nos. 1-3 Gracechurch Street (Item 6/71). For drawings of the complete frame, see Mr T. Easton, Bedfield Hall.