DOVECOTE, 130 METRES WEST OF CHAPEL FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: DOVECOTE, 130 METRES WEST OF CHAPEL FARMHOUSE, CHAPEL GREEN

Parish: Gipping

GIPPING CHAPEL GREEN TM 06 SE

5/44 Dovecote, 130m west of - Chapel Farmhouse

-- II

Dovecote, early C18. Timber-framed and plastered with wattle and daub infill. Plaintiled roof of pyramid form. Octagonal plan. Louvred windows on two opposite sides beneath the eaves. Collapsed lead-clad turret. Plank door on the east side. A lining of unfired brick in stretcher bond around the inner wallface; every 4th course is in fired red brick and projects slightly to support the nesting boxes which have all been removed. Much of the lower internal walling has been rebuilt in C19 and C20 brick. Good oak-framed roof, with principal rafters at the angles, and tenoned purlins. In poor condition and partly unroofed at date of survey.