GRAPES FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: GRAPES FARMHOUSE, CHURCH ROAD

District: Mid Suffolk (District Authority)

Parish: Bacton

BACTON CHURCH ROAD TM 06 NE

2/9 Grapes Farmhouse

GV II

Farmhouse, at one time The Grapes Public House. Early/mid C16 with major alterations of c1600. 3-cell plan; a cross-wing to right. Lobby and cross-passage entrances. One storey and attics. Timber-framed; originally plastered but weatherboarded since early C19. Plain tiled roofs: a C17 gabled dormer with mid C19 casement. C17 axial chimney of red brick; an external C18 chimney to right of red brick, rendered in C20. Mid C19 windows, mainly casements, with a small-pane sash in the parlour to right; to rear are several C18 windows with wrought iron casements. At lobby- entrance position is a C19 boarded door; a rare single-storey entrance porch of c1600, timber-framed, with C19 weatherboarding; beneath a moulded wallplate on either side is a row of 5 turned baluster shafts, and at the outer doorway is evidence for a former arched doorhead. To left of entrance is an early or mid C16 block, with good close. studding, blocked diamond mullioned windows, unchamfered heavy floor joists and a queen post roof. The lower rear wing has similar features and appears to be original. The remainder of the building was remodelled or rebuilt c1600. In the hall are chamfered ceiling joists laid flat. Good studding but of smaller scantling. Side purlin roof with large principal rafters. Little of the cross-wing framing visible at date of survey; possible C16 core.