GREEN FARMHOUSE

Name: GREEN FARMHOUSE

GREEN FARMHOUSE, WICKHAM ROAD

District: Mid Suffolk

Parish: Finningham

Date of most recent amendment: 14-Jun-1987

Details

FINNINGHAM WICKHAM ROAD (NORTH SIDE) TM 0669 7/25 Green Farm House (formerly listed as Green Farmhouse 29.7.55 and barns)

GV II

Farmhouse. Mid to late C16, extended early C17 at both ends and again to right later in C17 all for Frere family; altered and extended C20. Timber frame, plastered. Steeply pitched plaintiled roofs, some pantiles to rear. Core is probably 2 storeyed bays with stack to left and apparent cross passage bay to right, extended with a 2 bay parlour crosswing to left and 3 bays to right possibly including 'unit house' accommodation with service functions; later C17 dairy cross wing added to right to form an irregular half H on plan. 2 storeys with attics in cross wings. Long main range has a C20 gabled porch to centre or into original lower hall bay, C20 3-light casements. Axial ridge stack to left of main range, broached to 3 octagonal moulded bases, rebuilt octagonal shafts. Short parlour wing projects slightly to left with C20 casements, acanthus consoles to exposed plates, a glasshouse on 2 bay left return, gable end to rear projects slightly with a 4-light ovolo mullioned attic window, acanthus consoles to exposed plates. To far right of main range is a C19 axial ridge stack to kitchen with 2 octagonal shafts following earlier stack. Dairy wing extends forward with shaped brackets to exposed plates in gable front, rear gable does not project, C20 additions to rear. Interior: much of frame is concealed, hall has a quirked wave moulded cross axial binding beam, jowled storey posts, ovolo moulded door surround leading to parlour; In former cross passage bay a reassembled staircase reusing C18 vase balusters, moulded handrail, C19 newel posts with acorn finials, original right end wall has close studding with a tension brace, arched braces to cambered tie beams, hall chamber ovolo moulded 4 centred arched brick. fireplace, inserted ogee stop chamfered binding beams. Roof over early bays is altered retaining original rafters, 3 bays to right have single butt purling, collars to principals, arched windbraces. Parlour has ovolo moulded mid-rails, stop chamfered axial binding beam, ovolo and hollow moulded 4 centred arched brick fireplace, partition removed for stair to rear, parlour chamber ovolo moulded cross axial binding beam and side girts, double butt purlin roof, collars to principals, arched windbraces. Dairy wing runout chamfered binding beams, first floor jewel stopped chamfered binding beam and runout chamfered joists, roof largely renewed. (East Anglian Miscellany, vol.14, 1920, pp.85-87).

'East Anglian Miscellany' in East Anglian Miscellany, , Vol. 14, (1920), 85-87

This copy shows the entry on 23-May-2018 at 02:48:33.