HALO COTTAGE

Statutory Address: HALO COTTAGE, FOX HILL

Ordnance survey map of HALO COTTAGE

District: County of Herefordshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Bosbury

SO 64 NE BOSBURY FOX HILL

II

House. Circa early C18; altered circa mid C19. Timber box-framing with plastered infilling, some brick nogging, and front wall rebuilt in rat-trap bond red brick. Slate roof with gabled ends. Large sandstone stack with set-offs at left [S] end, and with brick shaft. PLAN: 2-room plan cottage, the larger left [S] room heated from a gable-end fireplace; from the smaller unheated right [N] room rises a staircase to two attic chambers. The outshut at the back [W] was probably added in the C19 and the timber-framed outbuilding on the right [N] end formerly contained a cider-mill and press. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 2-window brick east front with C19 3-light casements on ground floor with cambered brick arches, and C19 2-light casements on first floor; central doorway with plank door and canopy on shaped brackets. Timber-framing exposed at rear and at either end; rear outshut with pantile lean-to roof and outbuilding attached to north end. INTERIOR: Larger left-hand room has chamfered cross-beam without stops and fireplace with iron range and circa early C20 panelled chimneypiece. Smaller right-hand [N] room has chamfered axial beam with run-out stops, exposed joists, re-used patterned quarry floor tiles, and winder stairs to attic chambers, which are ceiled, but with exposed purlins. Plank doors; framed partition intact.