COVERED DOCK AND WORKSHOPS AT BRITISH WATERWAYS MAINTENANCE DEPOT

Date first listed: 30-Mar-1988

Statutory Address: COVERED DOCK AND WORKSHOPS AT BRITISH WATERWAYS MAINTENANCE DEPOT, ATHERSTONE ROAD

Ordnance survey map of COVERED DOCK AND WORKSHOPS AT BRITISH WATERWAYS MAINTENANCE DEPOT

County: Warwickshire

District: North Warwickshire (District Authority)

Parish: Hartshill

Details

HARTSHILL ATHERSTONE ROAD SP39NW (South-west side) 2/94 Covered dock and workshops at British Waterways Maintenance Depot GV II Covered dock and workshops building. Mid C19, but probably with late C18 origins. Flemish bond purple brick with dentil cornice; some Hartshill granite rubble in rear wall to road. C20 plain-tile hipped roofs; brick central ridge stack. L-plan, with wing on right. One storey; 12 bays. Main range of 7 bays of varying widths. First bay has lower roof; wide elliptical arch, blocked and with 2 casements inserted late C20, has small circular windows above to left and right, and flanking piers. Fourth bay has elliptical-arched double doors; seventh bay has similar, narrower, double-leaf doors. Round-arched windows throughout have many glazing bars; sixth bay has C20 half-glazed door inserted. Left range is set back and has another wide elliptical arch. 4-bay wing has paired bays slightly recessed between brick piers. Stable door on right has fanlight. Small central pediment gable has dentil cornice and semi-circular window. Painted wood clock turret at angle of roof. Lower stage has square windows with decorative glazing to front and rear, and round clock faces to return sides. Upper stage has angle piers and paired louvred round-arched openings. Concave lead roof with weathervane. Right return side has wide elliptical arch to covered dock at lower level, with 2 small semi-circular openings above; the left opening is blocked. Smaller blind semi-circular and round-arched openings to left. Interior of dock has shallow segmental tranverse vaults of brick between iron beams. Blacksmith's shop has hearth etc. Workshops have King-post and Queen-post roofs.