HARBURY HOUSE

Name: HARBURY HOUSE

County: Warwickshire

District: Stratford-on-Avon

Parish: Harbury

HARBURY BUTT LANE SP3760 (West side) 11/75 Harbury House 30/05/67 II

House. Rear range probably C17, with mid C18 front range and mid/late C18 remodelling. Front range of limestone ashlar with plinth, ironstone quoins, splayed cornice and dressings. Left return side of rear wing is of squared coursed limestone, right return side is regular coursed. Old tile roofs, hipped to front; coped gable parapets to rear range; C20 brick lateral and ridge stacks to rear. Central staircase T-plan with wing to rear. 2 storeys and attic; 3-window range. Symmetrical front. Moulded 6-panelled door and fanlight. Stone pedimented Tuscan Doric doorcase has pilasters and moulded round arch with imposts and keystone. Flight of 3 moulded steps. Plate glass sashes. Central round-arched 12-pane sash. Stone architraves with keystones. Central roof dormer has moulded bargeboards and C20 top-hung casement. Similar one-bay return sides have pedimented roof dormer with 6-pane sashes. Left return side has enlarged opening with C20 French window. Rear wing has a small central and 2 large gables. Central C20 glazed door to through passage. Irregular fenestration of C18/C19 one and 2-light casements with glazing bars; some C20 casements. Most openings have stone flat arches. Right return side of rear wing is a 3-bay range. Symmetrical. C18/early C19 flush 6-panelled door has hood on simple reeded brackets. Flight of 3 stone steps, Stone architraves with keystones throughout. Segmental-arched cellar window to left. 2 pedimented roof dormers have 6-pane sashes. To rear: irregular 3-window range. Sashes, some C20, and casements. Gable has C20 half-glazed attic door. Interior: hall has spacious open well staircase with column-on-vase balusters and scrolled open string. Modillion cornice. Fielded 6-panelled doors. Diagonally-set stone flags. Room to right has egg and dart cornice; room to left has moulded cornice. Panelled shutters. C20 fireplaces. First floor room to left has acanthus leaf cornice. Back staircase has fret balustrade. Rear range has 2-panelled doors with L-hinges. Some flush panelled shutters. Kitchen has open fireplace with rough bressumer. First floor room has boxed cross beans. Attic has 3-plank doors with strap hinges. Trenched purlin roofs.