PEWSEY NATIONAL SCHOOL AND NUMBER 12

Statutory Address: PEWSEY NATIONAL SCHOOL AND NUMBER 12, SCHOOL LANE

Ordnance survey map of PEWSEY NATIONAL SCHOOL AND NUMBER 12

District: Wiltshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Pewsey

PEWSEY SCHOOL LANE SU 15 NE 13/102 Pewsey National School and No 12

II

School and master's house. 1863-4 by G.E. Street. Brick with C20 tiled roof, and perforated ridge tiles. Some tile hanging and timber framing in one gable. Long divided schoolroom, with one classroom each side, and further alterations in 1871 and additional classroom in 1891. Cloakrooms added also 1891-3. House, now No 12, has arched entrance with glazed door, and paired 12-pane sashes with recessed brick arches over, the tympanum tile hung. Roof half hipped. Gables to south fully tile hung. Interior has steeply pitched scissor trussed roof to hall, with two large dormers, probably later alterations. Windows have internal ferramenta. The school started with 41 pupils.