CHURCH OF ST MARY

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST MARY, CHURCH STREET

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH OF ST MARY

District: Wiltshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Market Lavington

Details

MARKET LAVINGTON CHURCH STREET SU 0054-0154 (north side) 12/128 Church of St Mary 19.3.62 I Anglican parish church. Late C13, probably including earlier fabric, C14, C15, restored c1860 by Ewan Christian, and 1910. Greensand and ashlar and rubble, with some limestone freestone. Lead roofs to nave and aisles, stone slates. to chancel, vestry and porch. Chancel and nave late C13, north vestry late C13-early C14, porch erected and aisles widened C14. South aisle extended east as organ chamber and choir vestry in 1910. Tower C15. Chancel has 2- light C13 bar tracery windows on north, and 3-light east window, tracery renewed C19. Aisles have square headed windows with trefoils over ogee triple lights in deep chamfered reveals. Single clerestory lights to nave. West tower has tall lower stage with setback angle buttresses and angled south stair, and crenellated bell stage with two-light openings. West door with 3-light transomed window over, all enclosed in tall panelled reveal arch. North vestry to chancel at right angles, with trefoil headed west door and post Reformation windows. Aisle extension has reset early C15 window, and parapet to lower choir vestry. South porch has wide double chamfered arch, within raised moulding and restored cinquefoiled inner doorway. Numerous fragments of chevron, billet and shafts from C12 church built in during restoration. C17 studded and panelled entrance door. Various external wall monuments. Interior: Arcades of 3 bays, double chamfered, dying into slender piers, perhaps recut from C12 arcade (Pevsner). Mouldings continued to floor in north west arch. Walls plastered C19. Roof low pitches, C17 five bays, tied beam trusses with king posts and curved braces. Aisles ceiled on rake. North aisle window openings continued down to low sills. Ogee headed and cusped door from north aisle to rood stair, with two openings to nave. Tall tower arch. Chancel arch late C14-C15. Chancel has C19 open rafter roof. Moulded C14 door to vestry and south priest's door, now leading to choir vestry. Early C14 piscina and small squint from vestry to high altar. C20 arch to organ chamber. Sanctuary dado lined with glazed tiled, stencilled bands and marble. Vestry has C18 fielded panelling. Fittings: Font, octagonal, C14-C15, on short column. Pulpit, C19, limestone octagon with carved roundels. Altar rail, C19, oak. Reredos, limestone, with arcaded frontal, gabled at centre, C19. Organ, mid C19, restored by Osmund of Taunton. Furniture: In vicar's vestry, early C18 table with stretchers, and four stools. Early C20 eastern rug. Pews C19. Fragments: In vestry, C12 fragments including fluted capital hollowed out at stoup, and shaft with foliage scroll. Monuments: In chancel, north wall. Six monuments, from east: a) Limestone, 1694. Bolection framed slate panel with gable, shield with cartouche, to Francis Merewether and relatives. b) Limestone aedicule, C18. Marble tablet flanked by corinthian columns supporting entablature, arms over, against urn. Fluted apron on death's head corbel. To William Sainsbury, died 1704, and wife. c) Framed panel, marbles and limestone. Open pediment on brackets. Mantled arms, putto on apron below shelf. To Samuel Sainsbury, died 1708. d) White marble against grey, late C18, by Flaxman. Inscribed tablet with pyramid over and relief of mourning female leaning against urn. Short columns at side. To Thomas Sainsbury, died 1795. e) Limestone panel by Brewer of Box. Carved pilasters with cornice. Shaped gable with urns, apron with 3 putti. To William Merewether of Easterton, died 1783. f) Limestone tablet. C18. Panel with cornice and scrolled pediment. Gadrooned table and apron. Not read. South side: g) Handsome tablet by Reeves of Bath. Marble on slate. Wide corniced panel with scrolled supports. Large urn and lamp over. Acanthus apron. To John Legg died 1802, and sisters. Nave, north side, oval marble inlaid tablet by Brewer of Colerne. Husk surround, crested arms over and putto below. To Richard Legg, died 1778, and family. Framed limestone tablet with cornice and mantled arms over. To Edward Pleydell-Bouverie, died 1889, and wife. South side: Tablet, white marble on grey. To Thomas Stobbert, died 1860, and relatives. North aisle. Five wall monuments, from east: a) Oval inlaid marble tablet by Brewer of Box. Husk surround, crested arms over, putto below. To John Shergold, died 1788. b) Various marbles. Panel with recessed pilasters and pediment. Crest over, apron below. To Richard Hayward, died 1726, and family. c) Gilded oval panel with foliage frame. To Rev Thomas Tanner, died 1748, and wife. (Photograph of his portrait hangs below). d) White marble on streaked red. To Percival Oram, died 1917. e) Limestone monument with marble panel by Brewer of Box. Carved pilasters with cornice and shaped gable with urns over. Putto below. To Amran Edwards, died 1783. Also brass war memorial and three other brasses. South aisle: Three wall monuments: a) White marble on grey. Valence panel with tall urn over cornice against grey pyramid. To Francis Draper, died 1802. b) Similar, but without urn. To Rev Joseph Legg, died 1798, and family. c) C18 baroque limestone. Waisted shield with draped cartouche. To ? Shergold. Date not read. Also in aisle, Royal arms, canvas on wood, 1744. Four painted metal texts in nave. Four hatchments, a) Hon Duncombe Pleydell Bouverie, died 1850. b) Louisa, widow of last, died 1852. c) Merewether impaling unidentified arms, and d) unidentified. (Church guide; Pevsner, Buildings of England: Wiltshire)

Listing NGR: SU0140554137

This List entry has been amended to add sources for War Memorials Online and the War Memorials Register. These sources were not used in the compilation of this List entry but are added here as a guide for further reading, 30 October 2017.