Statutory Address: 1-25, TORY

Ordnance survey map of 1-25, TORY

Parish: Bradford-on-Avon

National Grid Reference: ST8232561028

1. TORY 5411 (North Side)

II GV

2. Terrace of late C17 and C18 houses, some 3 storeys, some 2 storeys plus dormers. There are some original 3-light casements with stone mullions and dripmoulds, remainder mostly sashes. Weathered strings at floor level in some cases. Square-headed doors in plain openings. Nos 7, 8 and 12. Doorways have flat stone oods on cut stone brackets. No 14. 3 doorways with triangular pediments on cut stone brackets. No 16. Moulded string at 1st floor level, plain strings at sill levels. Sash windows in pairs in plain reveals. No 18. 2 storeys plus attics. Windows in groups of 3 (side windows narrower), sashes, glazing bars, some lights blocked. 1st floor windows have pediments over each group of 3 on cut stone brackets. Moulded string at 1st floor, plain string at attic sill level. Square-headed central door with fanlight and double doors. Nos 20 and 21. 3 doorways with flat stone hoods over. Nos 23, 24 and 25. Some original 3-light stone-mullioned casements. Weathered strings at all floor levels. Some of these properties are scarcely of Grade II value, but collectively as the main part of the highest terrace on the hillside, these houses form an important group.

All the listed buildings in Tory form a group with Budbury House, Budbury Place.