67, HIGH STREET

Statutory Address: 67, HIGH STREET

Ordnance survey map of 67, HIGH STREET

District: Wiltshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Heytesbury

HEYTESBURY HIGH STREET ST 92 SW (south side) 9/73 No. 67 11.9.68

GV II

House and post office, at end of row. Late C18. English garden wall and Flemish bond brick, tiled roof, brick stacks. House to right of Post Office has two storeys, 2 windows with 4-panelled door in segmental head and 16-pane sash either side, first floor with two 2-light casements. Post Office has single storey and attic, good C19 double shop front with flat elliptical heads to lights, separated by slender shafts, central glazed door, no windows to upper floor. Left return is rubble stone with blocked attic window. Rear not accessible. Interior of house has chamfered beam.