MANOR HOUSE

Statutory Address: MANOR HOUSE, CHURCH LANE

Ordnance survey map of MANOR HOUSE

District: Wiltshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Horningsham

HORNINGSHAM CHURCH LANE ST 84 SW (east side) 2/121 Manor House 11.9.68

GV II

House in own grounds. Late C16, altered late C18. Rubblestone, Welsh slate to front pitch of roof, tiles to rear, brick and ashlar stacks. 'L'-plan. Two storey, 5-windowed; sashes. Central 6- panelled door recessed in chamfered rusticated surround, two 12- pane sashes either side. First floor has five 12-pane sashes, moulded string course over. Right return has 2-light casement and recessed chamfered light to attic. Left return has C20 casement, 3-light mullioned and transomed casement with hoodmould and C19 door in C20 porch to left, first floor has two 3-light hollow- chamfered mullioned and transomed casements with hoodmould, attic has 2-light hollow-chamfered mullioned casement. Rear has patio doors to left and two 12-pane sashes to right, first floor has one sash, attic has one 2-light hollow chamfered mullioned casement, rear wing has one 2-light recessed chamfered mullioned casement to ground floor. Interior has doors with six fielded panels to ground floor, doors with two raised panels to first floor, in moulded architraves. Ground floor west room has fine late C16 moulded Tudor-arched stone fireplace with Tuscan columns to overmantel with heraldic arms, strapwork decoration and guilloche frieze, armoured figures and ball finials to top., First floor fireplace over latter has square ovolo-moulded surround with fluted Doric columns to scrolled frieze and dentilled cornice, overmantel with Ionic columns and heraldic shield with strapwork. Fireplaces said to come from Woodhouse Castle, in Horningsham, demolished.