TOOLEY COURT TOOLEY'S AND SMART'S ALMSHOUSES

Statutory Address: TOOLEY COURT, FOUNDATION STREET

District: Ipswich (District Authority)

1. 1260 FOUNDATION STREET (East Side)

Tooley's and Smart's Almshouses (Tooley Court) TM 1644 SE 4/77

II GV

2. Founded in 1550 by Henry Tooley with additional endowments in 1591 by William Smart. The whole establishment was rebuilt in 1846 and there are some C20 additions on the east side. The present buildings are on 3 sides of a garden court with an entrance gatehouse on the west side. Red brick. 2 storeys. Each block has 8 window range grouped 1:3:3:1, casements in chamfered reveals. The window openings now have painted rustications. The side wings have double ranges with enclosed yards between. The ends have open staircases with heavy balustrade pillars and are surmounted by cables with moulded brick copings and moulded pillar pinnacles. Roofs tiled, with 3 square chimney stacks with moulded caps and base on each block, The central lodge and gate house facing on to Foundation Street is in red brick with some timber-framed construction with brick nogging. A central jettied gable has an oriel bay window with leaded lattice lights above a 4 centred arched doorway. To the left of the entrance way there is a timber-framed octagonal tower with brick nogging and a shaped lead domed roof which rises above the gable roof.

Tooley's and Smart's Almhouses form a group with No 32.