BLORE HALL

Name: BLORE HALL

District: Staffordshire Moorlands

Parish: Blore with Swinscoe

National Park: PEAK DISTRICT

BLORE WITH SWINSCOE C.P. BLORE SK 14 NW 5/63 Blore Hall 3/1/67 GV II

House. Early C16 with later alterations and additions. Red brick (English bond) with ashlar dressings and coursed limestone rubble extension; plain tile roofs; brick integral end stacks and ridge stack. The C16 plan comprised 2 parallel ranges aligned east-west, the north range projecting west and the south range projecting east, the north range was extended to the east in the C17 or C18 as far as the east end of the south range, a mid-C19 extension towards the west end of the north range is aligned north-south. South front: 2 storeys; 1:2 windows with a further blind bays width to the right, set-back north range to the left with mid-C19 porch to the right hand side and a C19 buttress to left, both flanking a 2-light flat-face mullioned window, central C16 first-floor window with 4-centred head and an inserted C19 casement; south range to the right has 16-pane glazing bar sashes with wedge lintels, that to the first floor right is blind and there is a similar but narrower window to the left of it; 6-panelled door to left of centre with rectangular overlight. Left hand gable of south range: C16 windows to ground floor left and first floor centre of two 4-centred arch lights and sunken spandrels, the former has a hollow chamfered dripstone band. North front: 2 storeys; irregular fenestration but roughly 4 bays width; lower 2-storey gabled extension to right with central ground- floor casement and central blocked first-floor window, the roof line of the extension to the left encroaches on a blocked C16 window with two 4-centred arch lights and sunken spandrels, casement to first floor right of centre within a C16 window frame, large glazing bar casement below replacing a C16 window, one jamb of which survives to the right, large cross-window to left of centre with flat-faced mullion and transom, possibly a stair window, this lies immediately left of a straight joint in the brickwork. East front: 2 and 3 storeys; 2 gabled bays and central straight joint, the left hand bay has 16-pane glazing bar sashes with wedge lintels, the right hand bay has flat-face mullioned windows, those to ground and first floor left and right have 2 lights, that to second floor centre has 4 lights.