WOOD LODGE AND ATTACHED STEPS, WALLS AND PIERS

Statutory Address: WOOD LODGE AND ATTACHED STEPS, WALLS AND PIERS

County: Staffordshire

District: Staffordshire Moorlands (District Authority)

Parish: Blore with Swinscoe

National Park: PEAK DISTRICT

Details

BLORE WITH SWINSCOE C.P. ILAM PARK SK 15 SW 2/69 Wood Lodge and attached steps , walls and piers GV II Lodge, steps, walls and piers. Early C19. Coursed squared and dressed limestone with ashlar quoins and dressings; plain tile roofs and coped verges with ball finials; ashlar ridge stack. Tudor Gothic style; main building aligned north-south with canted north end and a projecting north porch also aligned north-south, both the east and west sides have a short projecting wing towards the northern end of the main building aligned north-east/south-west and north-west/south-east respectively; steps project from the east and west sides of the porch. One storey and attic; roughly 1:1:1 bays, central gabled porch with ovolo- moulded mullioned windows,the ground-floor window has 2 lights, the attic window 3 lights, both have straight cyma reversa moulded dripstones; the porch is flanked to the rear by the canted sides of the main building each with a 2-light ovolo-moulded mullioned window and cyma reversa moulded dripstone,set back wings to left and right each with a single-light window. Tudor arch openings in the east and west sides of the porch lead to a similar doorway in the north wall of the main building with nail studded door. To each side of the porch is a balustraded staircase with moulded handrail terminating in a gate pier with moulded cap which is paired with a similar pier incorporated into a short retaining wall, the left hand wall terminates in another gate pier to the north-east of the lodge which forms a pair with the gate pier approximately 10 yards north east of the lodge (q.v.) . Wood Lodge was formerly a lodge to Ilam Hal1 (q.v. Ilam C.P. ).