GRANGE FARMHOUSE GRANGE FARMHOUSE INCLUDING MOUNTING STEPS AND AREA WALLS TO NORTH AND SOUTH

Name: GRANGE FARMHOUSE GRANGE FARMHOUSE INCLUDING MOUNTING STEPS AND AREA WALLS TO NORTH AND SOUTH

Parish: Cheddleton

Date of most recent amendment: 19-Jul-1995

CHEDDLETON CHEADLE ROAD SJ 9652-9752 (east side) 13/50 Grange Farmhouse 3.1.67 - II

The entry shall be amended to read:

SJ 9752 CHEDDLETON CHEADLE ROAD (east side) 1798-0/13/50 Grange Fannhouse including 03.01.67 mounting steps and area walls to N. and S.

II

House. 1499, remodelled 1692-7 [dendro-dates]; extended C18 and altered circa late C19. Coursed, dressed and squared sandstone. Plain clay tile roofs with stone-coped gable-ends with kneelers and ball-finials. Stone axial stack with chamfered shafts, stone gable-end stack to rear wing. PLAN: 3-room plan, low-end to the left [west]; hall with an axial stack at the high-end with a lobby entrance in front; a parlour at the right end with a wing on the front and another wing behind the left [service] end with an outshut on its left side. The 1499 hall was open to the roof the smoke-hood at the high end is probably a later insertion while the hall was still open; the low [service] end was unheated and possibly also open to the roof; the hall was floored in circa 1692-7, at which time the house was remodelled and largely rebuilt in stone, including the parlour and chamber above with fireplaces in a stack backing onto the hall's smoke-hood. The wing behind the service end is probably C18 and its outshut on the side and the wing in front of the parlour are probably C19 additions. EXTERIOR: Single-storey and attic. Asymmetrical 4-window south front with cavetto-moulded stringcourse stepped over two 4-light chamfered stone mullion windows to left, chamfered doorway to right of centre with plank door, small window above to right and gable-ended wing projecting on right; on left two C19 ashlar gabled dormers with ball-finials. Right-hand gable-end has stone mullion windows and stringcourse which continues on the rear where there are stone mullion windows and a gable-ended wing on right with an outshut on the right side. INTERIOR: Service room at west end has chamfered cross-beams; parlour on east end has a chamfered axial beam. Hall has large fireplace with huge chamfered timber bressumer with broach stops [deep inner chamfer also with broach stops]; inserted floor with cyma-and-fillet moulded axial beams with hollow stops and stop-chamfered joists; scratch-moulded plank and muntin screen at low end of hall against tie-beam of cruck-truss which has evidence of head of shouldered arch doorway. The full-cruck-truss has a small yoke at the apex, it is a closed truss with smoke-blackening on the hall side only, the original infill survives, the collar is halved onto the cruck blades and the purlins are trenched into the backs of the blades and packing-pieces and spurs. The timber-framed fire-hood is visible at the other end of the hall chamber. The parlour chamber has a small chamfered stone fireplace. Heavy wooden door-frame from hall chamber to parlour chamber. Stop-chamfered ceiling beam in rear wing. C18 and C19 joinery and details missing. INCLUDING circa C19 stone rubble garden area wall in front and small back yard wall at rear, both with plain stone coping and small monolithic stone gate-posts, the front wall with stone mounting steps against a gate-post. SOURCES: Nottingham University Tree-ring Dating Laboratory; dendro sample, 1995.

CHEDDLETON C.P. CHEADLE ROAD SJ 9652-9752 (east side) 13/50 Grange Farmhouse

- II

Farmhouse. C17 with mid-C19 alterations. Coursed dressed and squared sandstone; tiled roofs; verge parapets on corbelled kneelers and with ball finials; ashlar ridge stack to right of centre, over entrance; inverted S-shaped plan. Low single-storey and attic, 4-window front, main part to left with string at first-floor level stepped over ground- floor openings; 2 windows to left: gabled dormers to attic over 4-light chamfered mullioned ground-floor windows, further small window set below eaves against right-hand return; entrance with chamfered reveal to right, and part-glazed C19 door, lower projecting gabled wing to right-hand end, probably C19 with C20 casement to attic floor and 3-light chamfered mullioned window to left-hand return, possibly re-used. Further range of mullioned windows to east gable in 3:3:4- light configuration and to rear.

This copy shows the entry on 26-May-2018 at 10:59:49.