THE OLD SCHOOL HOUSE

Statutory Address: THE OLD SCHOOL HOUSE

District: South Staffordshire (District Authority)

Parish: Acton Trussell and Bednall

SJ 91 NW ACTON TRUSSELL, BEDNALL ACTON TRUSSELL AND TEDDESLEY HAY C.P.

3/9 The Old School House

GV II

House. Late C16 with later alterations. Timber framed with some brick facing and rebuilding; plain tile roofs; brick ridge stack and external end stack. T-shaped plan; hall range aligned north-east/ south-west and crosswing to the south-west aligned north-west/south- east; the original entrance was on the north-east side of the hall range; the house was remodelled in the mid-C19 to make the south-west side of the crosswing into the entrance front. South-west front: 2 storeys; central gabled bay flanked by blind brick half-bays, glazing bar casements to ground floor left and first floor centre, small window to ground floor right; central C20 door. Framing: Close studding with middle rail to ground floor with long straight tension brace to right of door; small rectangular panels and diagonal braces forming herringbone patterns to first floor, C19 gable has central vertical strut above the collar and diagonal bracing. North-west front: 2 storeys; 2:2 windows, brick gable of crosswing to right, hall range to left, glazing bar casements. Framing: First floor of hall range has a lower tier of small square panels containing quatrefoils and an upper tier of small rectangular panels containing diagonal bracing. South-east front: 2 storeys; irregular fenestration, mainly glazing bar casements; hall range to right, gabled crosswing to left. Hall range: Doorway to right of centre with cambered head, now containing a window, other windows to ground floor right, first floor right and left, window to ground floor left within a single-storey lean-to extension. Framing: Close studding with middle rail and short straight braces. Crosswing windows to ground floor centre, 2 small windows to first floor centre; external stack to right.