COTTAGE ANNEXE ADJOINING NO 2 TO NORTH EAST (NOW PART OF NO2) THE KNIGHTS GATE HOTEL AND RETAURANT

Date of most recent amendment: 15-Feb-1979

District: North Norfolk (District Authority)

Parish: Walsingham

National Grid Reference: TF 93602 36892

1. 5320 LITTLE WALSINGHAM KNIGHT STREET (East Side)

30.11.51. No 2 (The Knight's Gate Hotel and Restaurant) (formerly listed as Knight's Gate Cafe) Cottage annexe adjoining No 2 to north-east (now part of No 2) TF 9336 NE 1/9 TF 9336 NE 7/9

II GV

2. Formerly a range of cottages. C17, painted flint with brick dressings and openings, blocked also with brick. South (right) end faced in early C19 painted brick. Pantile roofs with gabled ends, centre section steeply pitched; 2 storeys. Three widely spaced windows, all modern wide 3-light metal frame casements with glazing bars except for one probably early/mid C19 small horizontal pivot window with glazing bars, on ground floor left. Wing at rear (south-east): C17; painted flint and brick; renewed steep pantile roof with gabled ends; one storey and attic; 2 modern casements; 2 small sloping roofed dormers with glazing bars. Interior: chamfered beams and exposed joists. Cottage annexe adjoining north-east: C17; painted flint; steep pantile roof with coped gable ends. One storey and attic. Three windows, C19 horizontal pivot window with glazing bars and casements. Central early boarded door. Two dormers with sloping roofs and 2-light casements. Brick chimney stack at each end, the west end large external stack. Interior: chamfered beams and exposed joists.