CHURCH OF ST ROMWALD

Date of most recent amendment:

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH OF ST ROMWALD

Northamptonshire
Wellingborough (District Authority)
Strixton

Details

STRIXTON THE MAIN STREET SP96SW (North side) 8/286 Church of St. Romwald 28/05/54 (Formerly listed as Church of Romwold)

GV II

Church. C13 west wall, remainder rebuilt in 1873. Squared coursed limestone with ironstone dressings and plain-tiled roof with alternate courses of fishscale tiles. Nave, chancel, west turret and south porch. South elevation of chancel of 2-window range of double lancets. Square headed south door to left with low-side opening to left. Brick relieving arch is probably over site of medieval tomb. Simple corbled cornice. Gabled roof with ashlar parapets. East window is triple stepped lancet. Quatrefoil circle in gable above and 3 blank quatrefoils flanking above. North elevation of chancel is similar to south with low-side opening to right. South elevation of nave of 2-window range of double lancets. Cornice of chancel is repeated as a string course cutting the nave window heads. Gabled roof with ashlar parapets and base of finial. Central gabled porch has double-chamfered outer arch and double-chamfered and hollow inner arch with flanking shafts. North elevation of nave has double lancet to right and single lancetto left. Central north door. West elevation has C13 triple stepped and chamfered door opening with 2 orders of shafts. C13 sexfoil window above has wavy surround. C19 circular opening above. C13 slit to right of door has cusped head. Fragments of earlier projecting masonry to left and right of west door. C13 west turret is built into west gable. Bell-chamber opening to west under wood lintel. Small single light openings to east and west. Saddle back roof. Interior: piscina with dog-tooth decoration. Simple screen. C17 communion rail with turned balusters. C19 stained glass to west window. (Buildings of England: Northamptonshire, p.419).