HYDE FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: HYDE FARMHOUSE, HYDE ROAD

County: Northamptonshire

District: South Northamptonshire (District Authority)

Parish: Roade

SP 75 SW ROADE HYDE ROAD (East side) 4/138 Hyde Farmhouse 03/05/68

GV II

House, formerly manor house and farmhouse. C14 altered C17, C18 and C19. Coursed limestone rubble, plain-tile roof, brick ridge and end stacks. Hall house. 2-storey, 4-window range. 2-storey, gabled porch to left of centre has round-arched doorway with chamfered stone head and hood mould, 6-pane sash window to 1st floor with hood mould, and stone-coped gable. Irregular fenestration of 2-light casement windows with wood lintel and C19 bay window to right of porch and C19 dormer above. 2-storey window. C17 extension projects to far left with gabled roof, brick end stack to front gable, a 2-light casement to ground floor and 3-light casement to 1st floor, both with wood lintels; formerly housed dairy to ground floor, now kitchen. Datestone to rear inscribed JH/1742. Single-storey lean-to bay to left gable end behind projecting wing. Interior: 2-bay hall and 2-bay parlour-solar at upper end. The hall has bean sub-divided horizontally and has inserted stack backing onto former cross passage leading from porch. Parlour/solar area has central truss with arch-braced collar. C17 stop-chamfered spine beams. (Paul Woodfield 'The larger medieval houses of Northants'; Northamptonshire Archaeology 16, 1981, p182 and addendum)