THE OLD BAKERY

Statutory Address: THE OLD BAKERY, 5, SALMONS LANE

County: Northamptonshire

District: South Northamptonshire (District Authority)

Parish: Middleton Cheney

MIDDLETON CHENEY SALMON'S LANE SP5041 (East side) Lower Middleton 13/215 No.5 (The Old Bakery)

GV II

House and bakery. C17, enlarged C18 and C19. Coursed limestone and ironstone rubble, slate roof, flanking brick and stone stacks. Through passage plan originally single cell, enlarged one bay to left in C18; projecting bakery wing added C19. 2 storeys, attic and cellar. 3 bays, Doorway in second bay from right has wood lintel and C20 ribbed plank door. Overlight with stone mullion and square hood. 3-light window with stone mullions and square hood to right. Similar window in right bay on first floor. 2-light window with stone mullions but no hood in central bay. Small one-light window with wood lintel to left. C19 wing projects from left, coursed limestone and ironstone rubble, corrugated iron roof. 2 storeys, 3 bays. Doorway in left bay with wood lintel and half glazed door. 2 doorways in second and third bays with stone lintels and plank doors. Sash windows with stone lintels on ground floor, and a right bay on first floor. 2- and 3-light casements in left and centre bays. Interior: C17 well staircase with flat balusters and square newels with moulded finials. Dog gate an first flight of stairs. Noted as the earliest framed stair recorded in a small house within the region (Wood-Jones). Stop chamfered ceiling joists. (R.B. Wood-Jones: Traditional Domestic Architecture in the Banbury Region, 1963, p.172. Plan and Elevation).