CHURCH OF ST PAUL THE APOSTLE

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST PAUL THE APOSTLE

District: Northumberland (Unitary Authority)

Parish: North Bedlington

WANSBECK CHOPPINGTON NZ 28 SE

5/12 Church of St. Paul the Apostle (formerly 18/10/49 listed as St Paul's Church)

GV II

Parish Church, 1866. Snecked stone with ashlar dressings; Welsh slate roof with stone cresting. Unaisled 4-bay nave with south porch; chancel with canted apse, south vestry and later north organ chamber. C13 style.

Nave has stepped angle buttresses and sill string. South porch has boarded double doors under pointed arch, with hoodmould and slit above, in steeply- pitched coped gable on moulded kneelers; circular window in each return. North and south nave walls have 2-light windows with pierced circles in spandrels; at west end 2 tall lancets flanking buttress carrying bellcote with pointed arch and ring-cross finial. Chancel apse has small lancets with walls battered out; below sill string; and ornamental ridge cresting. Vestry shows boarded door, single-light windows and tall truncated stack. Interior: Plastered. Unmoulded pointed arches to chancel and organ chamber, cusped aumbry and sedile in sanctuary. Hammer-beam roof with arch braces and upper crown posts; iron tie-rod with scrolly brackets below each truss. Panelled reredos as war memorial.

Listing NGR: NZ2550183942

This List entry has been amended to add the source for War Memorials Register. This source was not used in the compilation of this List entry but is added here as a guide for further reading, 16 August 2017.