STABLE OUTBUILDINGS WITH YARD WALL, GARDEN WALL AND GATE PIERS TO WESTFIELD HOUSE

Date first listed: 01-Sep-1988

Statutory Address: STABLE OUTBUILDINGS WITH YARD WALL, GARDEN WALL AND GATE PIERS TO WESTFIELD HOUSE, LONGHOUGHTON VILLAGE

Map

Ordnance survey map of STABLE OUTBUILDINGS WITH YARD WALL, GARDEN WALL AND GATE PIERS TO WESTFIELD HOUSE

District: Northumberland (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Longhoughton

National Grid Reference: NU 24349 15140

NU 2515 LONGHOUGHTON LONGHOUGHTON VILLAGE

18/156 Stable outbuildings with yard wall, garden wall and gate piers, to Westfield House GV II

Coach-house and stable, yard walls and gate piers. Second quarter of C19. Tooled squared stone with tooled-and-margined dressings; Welsh slate roof.

Coach house 2 storeys 2 bays: Segmental arch on left holding C20 garage door; right boarded door with 2-pane overlight; 2 boarded windows above. Eaves band; coped gables. Left single-storey 2-bay part with boarded double doors, in segmental arch, to right of boarded door.

Attached yard to south has walls 2.5 metres high with pitched coping. Gateway on south has piers with moulded and stepped pyramidal caps; square-headed rebated doorway on west; rounded south-west corner. From south-east corner similar wall 1.5 metres high extends south of gateway at drive entrance; piers with plinth and stepped pyramidal caps.

Garden wall to south of gateway is not of special interest.