ACTON HOUSE AND HOUSE AT REAR

Ordnance survey map of ACTON HOUSE AND HOUSE AT REAR

Northumberland (Unitary Authority)
Felton

FELTON ACTON NU 10 SE 6/98 Acton House and house at rear 31/13/69

GV II*

Country house, c.1781. Attributed to William Newton, for Robert Lisle, incorporating early C18 house at rear. Rear wing now a separate dwelling. Early C18 part largely demolished c.1920. Main part tooled ashlar; rear wing squared tooled stone except for south part of west wall which is brick in English Garden Wall Bond 1 and 4. Graduated Lakeland slate roof with stacks rebuilt in brick on old bases.

South front 2 storeys, 2 + 3 + 2 bays. Plinth; 1st floor and sill bands. 5 broad steps with moulded nosing in front of centrepiece with panelled giant Ionic pilasters, fluted frieze and modillioned pediment. Central old half- glazed door with side-lights, fluted capitals, frieze and archivolt, all enclosed under round arch. 12-pane sash windows. Side parts have similar fenestration, and moulded eaves cornice. Hipped roof with 2 ridge stacks.

Similar 4-bay returns. On right of right return is lower 2-bay rear wing; left bay shows keyed Venetian window and two 12-pane sashes; parapet with pediment-shaped centre. Slightly-projecting right bay with renewed 12-pane sashes is part of early C18 house.

Rear elevation shows Venetian stair window with radial-headed 20-pane sash; wing to left shows two 4-pane sashes under 4-centred arches and Venetian window on brick part of inner return. Stone end bay is early C20 rebuild, with sash windows in re-set early C18 architraves.

Largely contemporary interior. Entrance Hall has fireplace with radial hearth, and fluted frieze. Drawing Room has C20 replacement marble fireplace; chair rail; carved architraves and doorheads; palette frieze. Morning Room shows similar decoration: carved wood fireplace with sphinxes, and fluted frieze with egg-and-dart cornice. Dining Room has C20 replacement marble fireplace, flat plaster panelling above dado rail, and frieze and overdoors with fluting and paterae. Present kitchen has fluted frieze. Cellars with brick barrel vaults and wine bins. Roman Doric screen at foot of Imperial stair with iron stick balusters and ramped handrail; Ionic stairhead screen. Bedrooms have carved wood fireplaces, chair rails and cornices.

Attached outbuildings to rear are early C18 but much altered in early C20, and are not of special interest.