FARM BUILDINGS AND WALL TO NORTH EAST OF EAST FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: FARM BUILDINGS AND WALL TO NORTH EAST OF EAST FARMHOUSE

Ordnance survey map of FARM BUILDINGS AND WALL TO NORTH EAST OF EAST FARMHOUSE

District: Northumberland (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Pegswood

Details

PEGSWOOD PEGSWOOD NZ 28 NW (North side) 2/48 Farm buildings and wall to north-east of East Farmhouse GV II Planned farm buildings, mid-C18 with early C19 gingang. Coursed roughly- squared stone with roughly-tooled dressings; pantile roofs. Single-storey ranges around yard opening to south, gingang to rear of west range.

North range has 4-bay segmental arcade. East range in 2 sections: north part has stable door and slit vent, lower south part, slightly later in date, has boarded door and part-slatted window, and similar door in south end. West range in 2 sections; taller barn on right has boarded door and slit vents, left part has similar door and part-slatted window in south end. Doorways all with heavy alternating-block surrounds; all gables steeply-pitched with reverse-stepped copings. Flat-coped wall with 2 gateways encloses yard.

Hexagonal gingang has stone and brick piers and pyramidal roof, in poor condition at time of survey.

Unusually well-preserved example of a relatively early foldyard layout, a picturesque group.

C20 brick additions around gingang are not of special interest.