BREDE PLACE

Name: BREDE PLACE

District: Rother

Parish: Brede

TQ 8218-8318 BREDE STUBB LANE

46/24 Brede Place

Rebuilt by Robert Oxenbridge in the C15 in sandstone ashlar or stone rubble with ashlar dressings, to which a few alterations or additions were made in the C16 in red brick. The main front faces west. 2 storeys and attic. 8 windows. 2 dormers and 3 attic windows in gables. The hall was in the centre, the chapel at the south end. The front has 3 projections. The southernmost one is C15 and contains the chapel. It has a square-headed window of 2 cinquefoil-headed lights on both ground and first floors. The other two projections are C16 additions in red brick made by Sir Goddard Oxenbridge. The centre one has splayed angles and a hipped roof, and originally had doorways into it from both the hall and the solar but one is now blocked. The northernmost projection forms the entrance. It has a gable to both its west and south faces and a four-centred doorway with brick hood mould over. Buttress at the north west angle of the front. Casement windows, mostly modern. The south front has one pointed C15 window and 3 cinquefoil headed lights and tracery above, which lights the chapel, and 2 chimney breasts. The east front has 4 windows and 3 large and two small dormers. Large C16 crow- stepped brick gable in the centre. Modern casement windows. From 1712-1936 the house was owned by the Frewen family of Brickwall, Northiam. This was one of the finest historic buildings in Sussex but has recently been badly damaged by fire and largely gutted. It has now been reconstructed and extended.