BROOK HALL WITH ARCHWAY AND SCHOOL SERGEANT'S LODGE

BROOK HALL WITH ARCHWAY AND SCHOOL SERGEANT'S LODGE, HURTMORE ROAD

Ordnance survey map of BROOK HALL WITH ARCHWAY AND SCHOOL SERGEANT'S LODGE

Surrey
Waverley (District Authority)
Godalming

Details

GODALMING HURTMORE ROAD SU 9645 SW (south side, off) 5/150 Brook Hall with archway and School Sergeant's Lodge GV II

Masters' common room, archway and lodge. 1915 with later C20 additions. For Charterhouse School. Bargate rubblestone brought to course with ashlar dressings; plain tile roof. 2 storeys. 8 bays, 5 right-hand bays forming Brooke Hall with archway to their left and Sergeant's Lodge above archway and in 2 left-hand bays. In Elizabethan style, having roll-moulded ashlar plinth; quoins; string below roll-moulded, embattled, ashlar parapet; 2-light mullioned and transomed windows with cusped-headed lights, quoined surrounds, diamond leading to lodge and diamond-patterned glazing bars to Brooke Hall. Brooke Hall has 2-storey porch to its 2nd bay having panelled board door with decorative hinges in pointed-arched surround, moulded string and broached canted bay window with central 3-light window. Tall double-transomed stair window on left of porch. Archway bay of ashlar with full height offset buttresses; hollow-moulded 3-centred arch with blind quatrefoils and cusped panels to head, and cornice with head and foliage stops; 1st-floor 4-light oriel, having 3 panels either side, those in centre glazed, set on band of ogee-headed panels with heraldic shields. On left is a pedestrian archway with a one-light window to left. Raised verges with roll-moulded coping. Ashlar stacks, one at left end with offset and cornice, and two rising from rear, that near archway a single octagonal flue. Later C20 addition on left of one storey with attic, 2 bays, having garage door, 2-light window and dormer. Rear: 2 storey canted bay windows either side of archway which has a 3-light window above it; one light window over pedestrian archway; external stack to Brooke Hall; C20 additions projecting on right and left are not of special interest. Interior: Brooke Hall has closed string open-well stair with turned balusters up to richly decorated lst-floor room which has: panelling; modillion cornice; segmental-arched vault with plaster decoration; Tudor-arched fireplace with pulvinated mantlepiece, richly decorated in Elizabethan style with fluted pilasters, round-arched panels and console bracketed decorative frieze; archway into oriel has cusped panelled ashlar soffit; two panelled doors at left end in architraves with fluted pilasters, triglyphs, finials and strapwork over.

Rights: Copyright IoE Mr F Jack Jackson. Source Historic England Archive