HATCH MILL AND HOUSE (OCCUPIED BY THE WEST SURREY COLLEGE OF ART AND DESIGN)

Date first listed: 26-Apr-1950

Statutory Address: HATCH MILL AND HOUSE (OCCUPIED BY THE WEST SURREY COLLEGE OF ART AND DESIGN), FARNHAM BY PASS

Ordnance survey map of HATCH MILL AND HOUSE (OCCUPIED BY THE WEST SURREY COLLEGE OF ART AND DESIGN)

County: Surrey

District: Waverley (District Authority)

Parish: Farnham

Details

1099 FARNHAM BY PASS HATCH MILL AND HOUSE (occupied by the West Surrey College of Art and Design) SU 8447 SE 3/142 26.1.50. II 2. L-shaped block. Mill House late C18. 2 storeys; brick with flat moulded eaves and slate roof. Flanking chimneys. 3 windows, 4 panes wide, on 1st floor; 2 windows on ground floor. Central 6-panel door, reeded panels with, arched fanlight of half balloon pattern in rectangular panel with fan ornament to spandrels, in doorcase of reeded pilasters, broken entablature and narrow cornice hood. Long range of Mill buildings at right angles to left hand. 2 storey. Brick with half-hipped old tile roof and irregular modern casements and doors. Roughly 7 bays; original wing of Mill extends probably as far as gable end comprising 8th bay from southeast end. Continuous painted band across front. Much altered. Later extension to north-west and behind. No longer in use as a mill. [Willey Mill (Alton Road), Bourne Mill (Guildford Road) High Mill and Bourne Place (both in Moor Park Lane) are also listed. Although all these mills except Bourne Mill are Cl8 buildings; and are later than the period when Farnham was one of the great corn markets of South England, they are all good buildings of their kind with attractive mill houses, worthy of preservation as a reminder of an historical past and for architectural interest.