HIGH ROCHESTER ROMAN FORT

Date of most recent amendment: 07-Jan-1988

District: Northumberland (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Rochester

National Park: NORTHUMBERLAND

National Grid Reference: NY 83216 98580

Details

ROCHESTER HIGH ROCHESTER NY 89 NW 16/80 High Rochester Roman Fort 10.11.51 (formerly listed as Remains of Walling at High Rochester or Bremenium) GV II

Roman fort, founded in the first century AD with restorations and rebuildings throughout the C2, C3, and C4. Ashlar.

The mound of the fort is intact with lower parts of walls visible in many places. The west gateway stands to c.5 ft. with massive masonry of the flanking towers flush with adjoining wall; north impost stands in situ with moulded impost block and the springer of the arch.

South internal tower between south gate and south-west angle of the fort also has extensive visible remains. The front of the tower has gone but the sides and back remain up to the height of a blocked doorway at 1st floor level. Jambs of north and south gates also visible. A scheduled Ancient Monument. County No. 20.

Full account in Northumberland County History, Vol. XV.