PUSTO HILL FARM HOUSE LINK WALL AND OUTBUILDING

Name: PUSTO HILL FARM HOUSE LINK WALL AND OUTBUILDING

Parish: Everton

Date of most recent amendment: 23-Nov-1984

SK 69 SE EVERTON PUSTO HILL LANE (east side)

4/36 Pusto Hill Farm House link wall and outbuilding 1.2.67 (Formerly listed as Pusto Hill Farm)

II

Model farm, late C18, for Johnathan Acklam of Wiseton. Brick, colourwashed, with slate roof and 2 roof stacks, ashlar and brick dressings; banded corner pilasters up to first floor, first floor and eaves bands, stringcourse, cornice. 2 storeys, 3 bays, pedimented centraly bay with lean-to wings. East front has projecting pedimented central bay containing central plain sash with rubbed brick head, arched pediment and blocked surround, flanked by single plain sashes with similar heads and surrounds. Above, 3 plain sashes all with similar surrounds. West gable similar style; 3 ground floor openings have huge spla yed lintels with clinker keystones. Central C20 casement flanked by single banded pilasters, and beyond, single blank panels. Above, central round-headed opening containing C20 2-light glazing bar casement flanked to left by blank panel and to right by C20 2- light glazing bar casement, both with rubbed brick heads. Other sides have central doorways and irregular C18, C19, and C20 fenestration. Curved brick wall links east end to matching outbuildings, that to left demolished. To right, outbuilding brick, with pantiled roof. One storey, one bay. East gable has blue brick plinth, lintel bond, cornice and brick coped gable. Central round headed blocked recess with clinker keystones; above blank circular opening. Left side has central segmental-headed doorway flanked by single unglazed openings.

This copy shows the entry on 24-May-2018 at 11:24:05.