PAIR OF HEADSTONES IN CHURCHYARD OF CHURCH OF ST PETER, 12 METRES SOUTH OF THE SOUTH AISLE

Date first listed: 12-Jul-1985

Statutory Address: PAIR OF HEADSTONES IN CHURCHYARD OF CHURCH OF ST PETER, 12 METRES SOUTH OF THE SOUTH AISLE, NORTH GREEN

Map

Ordnance survey map of PAIR OF HEADSTONES IN CHURCHYARD OF CHURCH OF ST PETER, 12 METRES SOUTH OF THE SOUTH AISLE

County: Nottinghamshire

District: Bassetlaw (District Authority)

Parish: East Drayton

SK 77 NE EAST DRAYTON NORTH GREEN (west side)

1/21 Pair of head stones in church- yard of Church of St.Peter, 12 metres south of the south aisle

G.V. II

Pair of head stones. 1725 and 1735. Ashlar. Rectangular with curved, shaped heads. The stone on the left is smaller and more elaborately curved. Inscribed "Here lieth the body of Sulanna the daughter of John and Ann Woodall who died May the 27th 1725 aged 15 years .... all my friends." The stone to the right inscribed "Here lieth the body of John the son of William and Mary Gabb ... as who departed this life July the 9th the year of our Lord 1735 and in the 3rd year of his age..." remaining inscription illegible. Included for group value only.