FRIEZE FARMHOUSE

Overview

Heritage Category: Listed Building

Grade: II

List Entry Number: 1045789

Date first listed: 25-Sep-1986

Statutory Address: FRIEZE FARMHOUSE, A 34

Map

Ordnance survey map of FRIEZE FARMHOUSE
© Crown Copyright and database right 2018. All rights reserved. Ordnance Survey Licence number 100024900.
© British Crown and SeaZone Solutions Limited 2018. All rights reserved. Licence number 102006.006.
Use of this data is subject to Terms and Conditions.

The above map is for quick reference purposes only and may not be to scale. For a copy of the full scale map, please see the attached PDF - 1045789 .pdf

The PDF will be generated from our live systems and may take a few minutes to download depending on how busy our servers are. We apologise for this delay.

This copy shows the entry on 16-Oct-2018 at 22:26:55.

Location

Statutory Address: FRIEZE FARMHOUSE, A 34

The building or site itself may lie within the boundary of more than one authority.

County: Oxfordshire

District: Cherwell (District Authority)

Parish: Gosford and Water Eaton

National Grid Reference: SP 49498 11412

Summary

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Reasons for Designation

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

History

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Details

GOSFORD AND WATER EATON

1712/5/36 A 34 25-SEP-86 PEAR TREE HILL (East side) Frieze Farmhouse

II

Also Known As: FRIES FARM, PEAR TREE HILL Farmhouse with probably late C17 core, successively expanded in the C18 and earlier C19. Irregular L-plan.

MATERIALS: Coursed limestone rubble with squared dressings. Concrete tile roof. Tile-hung early C19 timber-framed bay to left with slate roof.

EXTERIOR: Of two storeys. Original two-unit building with gable chimney (top rebuilt in brick) to left; one- and three-light windows to first floor with flat stone arches. Door, with single-light widows to either side, to centre; earlier blocked door to right. Right gable has two- and three-light windows to first floor, and three-light to ground floor. Several of the windows are leaded and of the C18. Right-hand wing, probably late C18, has three-light segmental-arched casements facing left and two-light facing right, and a gable-end brick chimney. Tile-hung early-mid C19 bay to left has 12-pane sashes with architraves and a fairly shallow hipped slate roof. The single-storey, catslide -roofed range to the rear is of stone and at least two phases, both later than the original building but earlier than the tile-hung range.

INTERIOR: The original chimney retains its internal coarse plaster lining, perhaps original. Internal doors, skirting boards and fittings largely C18 and C19. Right-hand wing has C19 wall cupboards to either side of gable fireplace. Good quality early C20 free-standing oak staircase and landing introduced to the farmhouse from another building. Cellar (not seen) reported under right end of original building.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: Frieze Farmhouse is a typical example of a modest Oxfordshire vernacular building of the late C17, which between the C18 and C19 was successively enlarged until it became what might be characterised as a typical farmhouse. It has seen little if any later alteration, and retains a good range of original fixtures and fittings.

Legacy

The contents of this record have been generated from a legacy data system.

Legacy System number: 243273

Legacy System: LBS

End of official listing